Cultural legacy of Uzbekistan the way to dialogue between peoples and countries” may 15–16, 2017 Tashkent / Samarkand
The event was attended by more than 200 foreign and national scientists and experts specializing in the fields of conservation and promotion of the cultural and historical heritage of Uzbekistan, oriental studies, archeology, history, oriental manuscripts, numismatics, textiles, ceramics.
Among the representatives of world science are well-known scientists, heads of museums and scientific institutes, editors of scientific journals, eminent collectors from Russia, Canada, Italy, Great Britain, India, Egypt, Korea, Belgium, Holland, France, Germany, the Czech Republic, the USA, China, Turkey , Greece, Azerbaijan and other countries, as well as representatives of UNESCO and ICOMOS (International Council for the Preservation of Monuments and Sites) and many other scientists who are the authors of numerous publications and books dedicated to the rich cultural and historical Uzbekistan’s heritage.
The events of the first day of the congress were held in Tashkent, the second – in Samarkand.
The purpose of the scientific forum was the study and preservation of the cultural and historical heritage of Uzbekistan. During the event, reports were presented dedicated to the unique objects of material and artistic cultures occurring from the territory of Uzbekistan and stored in museums around the world.
The Forum was not only scientific, cultural, but also social significance, as it became a bright event in the process of implementing the Strategy of Action in the five priority areas of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017– 2021, adopted on the initiative of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The main event was the presentation of the exclusive cultural and educational media project “Cultural Legacy of Uzbekistan in the world collections”.
Within the framework of the congress, the first five volumes of book albums published in three languages from the series “Cultural Heritage of Uzbekistan” under the names «Collections of Art in the State Museum of the East (Moscow)“,”Collections of Art in the Russian Museum of Ethnography“,”Collections of Art in the State Tretyakov Gallery“,”Embroidery and Carpets of Uzbekistan in Collections abroad“ were demonstrated of Uzbekistan in the collections of the world”, as well as “The works of Alisher Navаi in Fine Books of the 15th – 16th centuries”. Besides, there was a preview of volumes that are being prepared for publication. These are “Musical legacy of Uzbekistan in the Collections of the Russian Federation”, “Collection of the State Hermitage Museum”, “The Collection of the State Art Museum of Uzbekistan”, “Collections of the Institute of Oriental Manuscripts the Russian Асademy of Science”, “Carpet making of Uzbekistan: A Tradition Preserved through Centuries” and “Collections of the Federal Republic of Germany”.
Also, documentaries about the collections of Uzbekistan in the collections of various museums of the world were shown to the participants of the event.
For this purpose, the creative team of the project conducted unique shootings in 15 museums of the world and recorded interviews with foreign scientists.
The Congress Organizing Committee, which was chaired by the Director of the National Center for Human Rights, Chairman of the Committee on Democratic Institutions, Non-Governmental Organizations and Self-Government Bodies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan Akmal Saidov, included representatives of academies and research organizations of the Republic of Uzbekistan, international organizations , as well as foreign experts and scientists in the field of studying the cultural heritage of Uzbekistan.
We emphasize that the ongoing project “Cultural Heritage of Uzbekistan in the world’s collections” has no analogues in the world and, according to international experts, has no equal in scope of works.
Particularly noteworthy is the fact that, in preparation for the publication of book albums by famous scientists, serious research was carried out to collect and generalize the best artifacts originating from the territory of Uzbekistan, among which are unique examples of archeology, ceramics, metal products, numismatics, textiles, jewelry art and painting. All this made it possible to reflect in the published media products the richness and uniqueness of the cultural and historical heritage of the people of Uzbekistan, which will make a worthy contribution to the spiritual and educational education of the young generation. The results of these studies were announced at an international congress by its participants.
Foreign participants of the event, including professors, doctors of historical and art sciences, leading experts in the field of art, prepared short reports on the historical and cultural heritage of Uzbekistan.
Within the framework of the congress, several events took place that made up its cultural and entertainment program. In Tashkent, congress participants attended the NAEMM folklore media festival, which was accompanied by a tasting of the best dishes of national cuisine from the regions of Uzbekistan, as well as a competition for the best pilaf. On the same day, the presentation and opening of the satellite multimedia television channel Caravan-TV took place, aimed at popularizing the cultural and historical heritage and tourist potential of Uzbekistan. In Samarkand, the forum participants watched a unique light and music performance on Registan Square – a 3D mapping “The cultural heritage of Uzbekistan – the heritage of all mankind”. In Ulugbek madrasah (Samarkand), they got acquainted with the exhibition of the best works of carpet weaving and suzane by masters from Uzbekistan.
The final event of two days was a dinner in the eastern garden “Bogishamol” (Samarkand), recreated in the image of one of the seven gardens of Amir Temur around Samarkand. The evening, on which the album “Musical heritage of Uzbekistan” was presented, was accompanied by performers of national Uzbek classical music.