International Activities of the National Library of Uzbekistan
The National Library's international activities are focused on creating conditions for developing cooperation and interaction with national libraries, leading information, educational, and scientific institutions in foreign countries.
Specifically, efforts are being made to develop international document exchange and provide services under the international interlibrary loan program.
The library has signed agreements and memorandums of cooperation with national libraries of countries such as China, Iran, the Republic of Korea, Azerbaijan, Latvia, Russia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Turkey, the Czech Republic, Aichi University of the Arts in Japan, the IFLA/RAS Regional Center for Central Asia, the Goethe Institute in Uzbekistan, the National Center of Manuscripts of Georgia named after Korneli Kekelidze, the State Library of the State Cultural Center of Turkmenistan, the Embassy of the United States of America in the Republic of Uzbekistan, and others.
Joint projects such as "Window to Korea," "Window to Shanghai," and "Window to America" are successfully implemented. The "Center of Kazakh Literature and Culture" and the "SCO Knowledge Hall" of the SCO People's Diplomacy Center are functioning. The library actively interacts with international organizations, particularly with the National Commission for UNESCO Affairs in the Republic of Uzbekistan, with whose support a number of projects have been successfully implemented: the "Information for All" program, the "Memory of the World" program, and the "Fundamentals of Information Culture for Schoolchildren" project.
You can learn more about the topic in the book-album "The Manuscript and Book Heritage of the National Library of Uzbekistan named after Alisher Navoi" (Volume XLI) in the series "The Cultural Legacy of Uzbekistan".