Khamid Sulaymanov is an outstanding scientist
Khamid Sulaymanov... The name of this scientist is often mentioned in connection with the study of Uzbek oriental studies, in particular, the history of oriental manuscripts and calligraphy schools.
His merit was of great importance in the creation of the manuscript fund of the Institute of Oriental Studies named after Abu Raikhan Beruni of the Republic of Uzbekistan. In the “Collection of the Al-Biruni Institute of Oriental studies, the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan”, published in the series “Cultural Legacy of Uzbekistan” (XXV - volume), there is a collection of manuscripts. Also in the book-album the following is discussed and stated: “The Khamid Sulayman Foundation. The volume of manuscripts is 7586 volumes. In 1998, after the closure of the Institute of Manuscripts named after Khamid Sulaymanov of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan, most of the manuscripts stored there were transferred to the Institute of Oriental Studies. “This fund was created by purchasing ancient manuscripts from the public.”
It should be noted that it was not for nothing that the Institute of Manuscripts received the name of Khamid Sulaymanov. Since Sulaymanov and his wife Fazila Sulaymanova were among our dedicated scholars who collected, catalogued, translated and published rare manuscripts of our people and researched them for the general public. Sulaymanov was born in 1910 in Tashkent. Academician Naim Karimov writes that his father Sulaymon Khojaev was one of the founders of Uzbek cinema. But he was slandered and shot in 1934. Therefore, young Khamid, who graduated from the Moscow Institute of Cinematography in 1932, left cinematography and took up Oriental studies. As a textual critic, he deeply studies the lyrics of Alisher Navoi and compiles a bibliography of his manuscripts. He also compiled a critical text of the great poet's work "Khazain-ul-Maoni", found the manuscripts of "Devoni Foni" in France and printed them in the form of photocopies. He brought from India to our homeland a number of famous works from foreign libraries, considered the invaluable heritage of our people, including the two-volume “Divan” by Hafiz Khorezmi. Navoi, “Boburnoma”, researched paintings created from the work of Amir Khusraw Dehlavi, and published monographs about them. He prepared Navoi's works for publication in 4 volumes. He worked hard to create the Museum of Literature and the Institute of Manuscripts, and led them for many years.
Khamid Sulaymanov is a laureate of the state prize named after Beruni, professor, honored scientist of Uzbekistan. He is a teacher of dozens of students. He died in 1979. Today one of the blocks and streets of Tashkent is named after him.
Shoqahhor Salimov.