Who worked in the Bukhara Palace Library?
At different times also khwaja Jan al-katib, Sultan-Mas‘ud al-katib ibn Sultan-Mahmud, Muhammad-Husain ibn al-Mirak al-Samarkandi, Muhammad-‘Ali al-katib, amir sayyid Ahmad-i Mashhadi and Muhammad-Baqi alkatib all worked in the kitabkhana at the court of Bukhara.
Although the city of Bukhara is mentioned in the colophons of only two manuscripts, the third one was created in the same place, as can be concluded from the style of its marginal decoration. Excellent masters of calligraphy worked also outside the capital’s kitabkhana, among them Mir Salih ibn Mir Tahir al-Bukhari, who in 1598 completed Amir Khusraw Dihlavi’s poem “Duvalrani and Khizr Khan”, and Fulad Muhammad ibn Yar Muhammad al-Bukhari, who copied “Halnama” by ‘Arifi.
The nisba ‘Bukhari’ of both calligraphers means that they were related to this city, though such nicknames were often used when their bearers left their native places. However, the miniatures of these manuscripts are drawn in the style of Bukhara.
You can learn more about the topic in the book-album "Arts of the book in the 15th–17th-century Mawarannahr" (Volume XVII) in the series "Cultural Legacy of Uzbekistan in the World Collections".